Download pdf Poster
Last update: 13/04/18

Deadline for abstract submission is May 31st, 2018
23 talks will be selected from the abstracts 

 

Welcome

Scientific Program

Educational Session

Junior Session &
Travel Award

Registration & Abstract Submission

All the sponsors

Venue Photos-Map

Travel Information

Hotel Reservation

Committees and Contact

Past-Workshops on Lipid Mediators

 


Document sans nom

VII European Workshop on Lipid Mediators (7EWLM)

Université catholique de Louvain, Brussels, Belgium
September 12-14, 2018

 

Wednesday, September 12

EDUCATIONAL SESSION


13:00-14:00 Registration
14:00-14:15 Welcome

Chairperson: Nils Helge Schebb, University Wuppertal, Germany
14:15-15:00 Jesmond Dalli: Detection of SPM by LC-MS formation pathways (tentative title)
15:00-15:45 Dieter Steinhilber: 5-lipoxygenase in the formation of leukotrienes and SPM
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
Chairperson: Per-Johan Jakobsson, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
16:15-17:00 Mike Spedding: TBA
17:00-17:45 Heinfried H. Radeke: Sphingolipids and the immune system


Thursday, September 13

08:00-08:50 Registration. Coffee.

08:50-09:00 Morning address by organizers

09:00-09:45 Opening plenary lecture
Timothy Hla (Children’s Hospital, Boston)
Chaperone-dependent S1P signaling

 

Session 1. LIPID MEDIATOR RECEPTORS AND SIGNALING
Chairpersons: Organizer, affiliation / Organizer, affiliation

09:45-10:15 Dieter Steinhilber (Goethe University, Germany)
miRNAs, mPGES1 and the 5-lipoxygenase pathway in cancer (25 +5 Q&A)
10:15-10:45 Marina Ziche (University of Siena, Italy)
Prostaglandins in cancer progression (25 +5 Q&A)

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break: Poster session and Exhibition visit

11:15-11:40 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)
11:40-12:05 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)
12:05-12:30 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)

12:30-14:10 Lunch

 

Session 2. LIPID MEDIATORS IN IMMUNE AND INFLAMMATORY RESPONSES
Chairpersons: Organizer, affiliation / Organizer, affiliation

14:10-14:40 Renger Witkamp (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
From fish to cannabis – modulation of inflammation by n-3 PUFAs (25 +5 Q&A)
14:40-15:10 Jon Lampa (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
Role of prostaglandins in neuro-immune regulation (25 +5 Q&A)

15:10-15:35 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)
15:35-16:00 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)
16:00-16:25 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)

 

16:25-17:10 Coffee Break: Poster session and Exhibition visit

 

Session 3. LIPID MEDIATORS IN VASCULAR AND METABOLIC DISEASES
Chairpersons: Organizer, affiliation / Organizer, affiliation

17:10-17:40 Jean-Luc Cracowski (INSERM, Grenoble, France)
Targeting the prostacyclin pathway: beyond pulmonary arterial hypertension (25 +5 Q&A)
17:40-18:10 Jane Mitchell (Imperial College London, UK)
COX-2 and prostanoid pathways in the cardiorenal system: mechanisms and biomarkers (25 +5 Q&A)


18:10-18:35 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)
18:35-19:00 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)

Closing Remarks for Day 1 Organizer, affiliation / Organizer, affiliation

 

Gala Dinner (20:00)

 

Friday, September 14

8:30-9:15 Plenary lecture
Thierry Durand (University of Montpellier, France)
Isoprostanes, Phytoprostanes, Neuroprostanes: Biomarkers and Bioactive Lipid
s

 

YOUNG INVESTIGATOR SESSION
Chengcan Yao (Edinburgh University) / Gerard Bannenberg (Global Organization for EPA and DHA omega-3s)

9:15-11:15 10 junior speakers, 10+2 min Q&A.


11:15-11:45 Coffee Break: Poster session and Exhibition visit

Session 4. ENDOCANNABINOIDS
Chairpersons: Organizer, affiliation / Organizer, affiliation

11:45-12:15 Christopher Fowler (Umea University, Sweden)
The endocannabinoid system in cancer - beneficial or damaging? (25 +5 Q&A)

12:15-12:45 Sophie Lotersztajn (Inserm, France)
The endocannabinoid system in the liver: novel perspectives (25 +5 Q&A)

12:45-13:10 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)
13:10-13:35 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)

13:35-15:35 Lunch

Session 5. LIPIDOMICS AND ADVANCES IN FATTY ACIDS AND THEIR DERIVATIVES
Chairpersons: Organizer, affiliation / Organizer, affiliation

15:35-16:05 Jesmond Dalli (William Harvey Research Institute, UK)
Functional Lipid Mediator Profiling in Establishing Disease Etiopathogenesis (25 +5 Q&A)

16:05-16:35 William Griffiths (Swansea University, UK)
Lipidomics, Oxysterols and Lipid Mediators


16:35-17:00 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)
17:00-17:25 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)
17:25-17:50 speaker to be selected from abstract submission
Title of presentation (20 +5 Q&A)

 

17:50 Adjourn: Workshop closing address by organizers

(Coffee and beverages for last stayers)