Last update: 3/06/24 Connect with us: Résultat d’images pour logo twitter x
Due to many requests, abstract submissions (last deadline) to be considered for an oral presentation
has been extended to May 23th, 2024.

Welcome

Scientific Program

Young Investigator Symposium, Poster Awards and Travel Support

Registration & Abstract Submission

All the sponsors

Venue Photos-Map

Travel Informationn

Hotel Reservation

Committees and Contact

Past-Workshops on Lipid Mediators

 

Our Supporters:

Travel grant supporter:

ECR bursaries

Poster Awards supporters:



Our Donors


Program
PROGRAM (update in progress)

9th European Workshop on Lipid Mediators (9EWLM)

All indicated times in UK GMT

 

John McIntyre Conference Centre, University of Edinburgh, UK
June 26th - June 28th, 2024

Wednesday, June 26th

8:15 Registration with refreshments

Educational SESSION Bioactive lipids & NC-IUPHAR

9:00 Opening address by chairpersons: Xavier Norel and Chengcan Yao

9:05 - 9:30 Stephen Alexander
(University of Nottingham Medical School, UK)
Challenges in identifying receptors for lipid mediators

9:30 - 9:55 - Valérie O'Donnell (25 min)
(College of Biomedical and Life Sciences, Cardiff, UK)
LipidMaps

9:55 - 10:20 –  Cristina Lopez Vicario (25 min)
(
Hospital Clínic - IDIBAPS, Barcelona, Spain)
The role of healing: the omega-3-derived lipid mediators pathway

COFFE BREAK

1st Sponsored SESSION
(sponsored by the Global Organization for EPA and DHA Omega-3s - GOED)

Omega-3 Fatty Acids

10:45Welcome by chairpersons: Gerard Bannenberg and Oliver Werz

10:50 - 11:15 Philip Calder (25 min)
Faculty of Medicine, University of Southampton, UK
 
Omega-3: from the membrane to the nucleus

11:15 - 11:40 - Richard Bazinet (25 min)
Dept Nutritional Sciences, University of Toronto, Canada
New insights into the biosynthesis of omega-3 long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids

11:40 - 12:05 – Takao Shimizu (25 min)
Institute of Microbial Chemistry & National Centre for Global Health and Medicine & University of Tokyo, Japan
In vivo roles of DHA and DHA phospholipids

12:05 - 12:30 – Elana Natker (25 min)
GOED
Bridging from Omega-3 Science to Consumer Usage

 

12:30 - 12:40 – Q&A with panel discussion all speakers (10 min)

 

LUNCH BREAK

2nd Sponsored SESSION
(sponsored by Pharma Marine)

Regio- and enantiopure triacylglycerols comprising EPA and DHA

14:25 - Welcome by chairpersons: Gerard Bannenberg and Adriano Rossi

14:30 - 15:05 - Gudmundur G. Haraldsson (30 + 5 min Q&A)
Department of Chemistry, Science Institute, University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland
Chemoenzymatic synthesis of structured and enantiostructured triacylglycerols constituting EPA and DHA

15:05 - 15:40 - Baoru Yang (30 + 5 min Q&A)
Food Sciences, Department of Life Technologies, University of Turku, Turku, Finland
Metabolic fate of DHA from regio- and stereospecific positions of triacylglycerols in rats
 

 15:40 - 16:15 - Kaisa M. Linderborg (30 + 5 min Q&A)
Food Sciences, Department of Life Technologies, University of Turku, Turku, Finland
Oxidative stability studies on EPA and DHA in regio- and enantiopure triacylglycerols

18:00 Opening reception will take place in the South Hall Complex (1-minute walk from JMCC, please be on time)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, June 27th

 

8:15 Registration with refreshments

 

9:00 – Welcome address by Chengcan Yao

9:05-9:45    Opening Plenary Lecture - Chair person: Cristina Lopez-Vicario

Joan Clària Hospital Clinic, Barcelona, Spain; (30 min +10 min Q&A)
Novel insights into the role of lipid mediators in chronic liver disease

 

COFFEE BREAK (+ poster viewing, and sponsor stands visit)

SESSION 1. 10:15 -12:00

 Lipid mediator pharmacology, incl biosynthesis, receptors and druggability

 

10:15 -  Welcome by chairpersons: Per-Johan Jakobsson and Giulio Muccioli

 10:20 - 10:45  Stefan Offermans (20 min + 5 min Q&A)
Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany

SPM receptors – ghosts or real? Novel mechanisms of action

10:45 – 11:10 Mario van der Stelt (20 min + 5 min Q&A)
Leiden Institute of Chemistry, Univ. Leiden, The Netherlands

Chemical probes to study lipid signaling in multiple sclerosis

 11:10 - 11:35 - 1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts (15 + 5 min Q&A min). Title to be announced.

11:35 - 12:00 - 1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts (15 + 5 min Q&A min). Title to be announced.

 

 

LUNCH BREAK

 

SESSION 2. 13:55 -15:30

Lipid mediators in neuronal systems

 

13:55 - Welcome by chairpersons: Gerard Bannenberg and Mireille Alhouayek

 

14:00 - 14:25  Caroline Pot (Center for Research in Neuroscience, Univ Lausanne, Switzerland) (20 min + 5 min Q&A)
Roles of Oxysterols during neuroinflammation: an attractive story

 

14:25 - 14:50  Valerio Chiurchiu Institute of Translational Pharmacology, National Research Council, Rome, Italy (20 min + 5 min Q&A)

Lipid mediators in the resolution of neuroinflammation: towards an Atlas of Inflammation-Resolution in the neuroimmune axis

 

14:50 - 15:10  1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts
(15 + 5 min Q&A min)
Title to be announced.

 

 

15:10 - 15:30  1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts
(15 + 5 min Q&A min)
Title to be announced.

 

  

COFFEE BREAK (+ poster viewing, and sponsor stands visit)

 SESSION 3. 16:05 - 18:00

Bioactive lipids in infection

 

16:05 - Welcome by chairpersons: Xavier Norel and Adriano Rossi

16:10 - 16:35  Nicolas Cenac (Institut de Recherche en Santé Digestive, Toulouse, France) (20 min + 5min Q&A)
Identification of bacterial lipids as key player in visceral pain

16:35 - 17:00  Gérard Lambeau (IPMC, CNRS-INSERM, Université Côte d’Azur, Sophia Antipolis, France) (20 min + 5min Q&A)
sPLA2s: from antibacterial activity to role in sepsis, malaria, Covid-19 and microbiota: Quo vadis?

17:00 - 17:20  1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts
(15 + 5 min Q&A min)
Title to be announced.

 

17:20 - 17:40  1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts
(15 + 5 min Q&A min)
Title to be announced.

 

19:30 Gala dinner will take place in the South Hall at Pollock Estate

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Friday, June 28th

8:15 Registration with refreshments

09:00 - 09:05 Morning address by Adriano Rossi

09:05 - 09:45  Plenary lecture - Chair persons: Adriano Rossi

 

Sarah Spiegel (School of Medicine Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Virginia Commonwealth University, VA, USA) (30 min + 10 min Q&A)
Sphingosine-1-Phosphate in Health and Diseases.

 COFFEE BREAK (+ poster viewing, and sponsor stands visit)

SESSION 4. 10:15 - 11:50

Lipid mediators in nutrition and metabolic diseases

 

10:15 - Welcome by chairpersons:
Per-Johan Jakobsson and Cristina Lopez-Vicario

10:20 - 10:45  María Jesús Moreno-Aliaga (Faculty of Pharmacy & Nutrition, University of Navarra, Pamplona, Spain) (20 min + 5 min Q&A)
Role of lipid mediators in brown adipose tissue activity in obesity and aging

10:45 - 11:10  Isabel Medina (Instituto de Investigaciones Marinas, CSIC , Vigo, Spain) (20 min + 5 min Q&A)
Pathway-oriented profiling of lipid mediators In brain cortex: Role of marine lipids and link with metabolic health

 

11:10 – 11:30  1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts
(15 + 5 min Q&A min)
Title to be announced.

 

11:30 – 11:50  1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts
(15 + 5 min Q&A min)
Title to be announced.

 

LUNCH BREAK

13:30 - 15:00

YOUNG INVESTIGATOR SESSION

Chairpersons: Oliver Werz and Mireille Alhouayek

Talks selected from the submitted abstracts

(7 min + 2 min Q&A each, timed)

 

 

COFFEE BREAK (+ poster viewing, and sponsor stands visit)

SESSION 5. 15.30 – 17.00

Top notch & latest advances in lipid mediators research

Chairpersons: Giulio Muccioli and Chengcan Yao

 15:30 - 15:55  Sungwhan Oh (Blavatnik Institute of Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA) (20 min + 5 min Q&A)
A lipidomic dissection of host-gut microbiota-diet complex

15:55 - 16:20  Valerie O’Donnell (College of Biomedical and Life Sciences, Cardiff, UK) (20 min + 5 min Q&A)
Adventures in lipid signaling during blood clotting

16:20 - 16:40  1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts (15 + 5 min Q&A min) Title to be announced.

16:40 - 17:00  1 presentation selected from the submitted abstracts (15 + 5 min Q&A min) Title to be announced.

17.00 - Prize Winners and travel support announcements (Young session awards, Poster Prizes, etc)

18:00–18:15 Adjourn: Workshop closing address by Chengcan Yao & host for 10th EWLM.

 

 

 


Discussion of future directions
and current knowledge after
8EWLM session
on Resolution of Inflammation

Authors:
Rådmark Olof, Kolmert Johan,
Säfholm Jesper, and Dahlén Sven-
Erik, posted on May 26th, 2023

 

Our Sponsors: